The Milwaukee Game

The Giants played a single game against the Brewers in Milwaukee as a one-off due to the lockout. It was tacked on to their first road trip. It was also the best example of how the Giants new process of a “bullpen game,” can be effective against high quality starting pitching, even on the road.

Also, as it seems I am the only one playing Devil’s Advocate, quite loudly since last year, against normalizing bullpen games, allow me to keep score: Bullpen Games in ’22, 2 – 0.

For this one gamer in Milwaukee, we drew last year’s National League Cy Young winner, Corbin Burnes. Yet, our pitching, in one of Gabe Kapler’s bullpen games, kept us in it by holding the Brewers scoreless for five innings, which let us prey on Burnes and their ‘pen late – just the way, I imagine, Kap and our guys dreamed it up. It was magical – and very much like our finest moments last year.

The G-men, behind 1-0 in the second against one of the best pitchers in the league, stayed patient, played sharp defense to hang around and then took the win in the late innings via two two-out homers – by Joc Pederson and a rook, Luis Gonzalez, who hit his first big fly in the majors.

The Giants used eight relievers against the Brewers who went with Burnes until his 106th pitch. He left after six and two-thirds innings with Milwaukee holding just that 1 – 0 lead. This is what Kap threw at them in the last game of an eleven day road trip:

Giants Pitching

PITCHERSIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERA
Long1.010001018-120.00
Leone1.021001021-141.42
Brebbia2.000012029-161.13
Littell1.010003013-120.00
Alvarez1.000001011-71.93
Marte1.00000008-51.80
McGee (W, 1-1)1.011100115-93.18
Doval (S, 4)1.000001015-93.24
TEAM9.0521191130-84
Source: ESPN

Lots to process there, but my biggest takeaway is the encouraging performance by Jon Brebbia, about whom I have had my doubts. He is performing better under pressure in this young season. Also gotta say, I love this kid Yunior Marte.

Having driven Burnes from the game, the Giants aggressively attacked their ‘pen, and scored twice – off Brewers’ relievers Trevor Gott and Jake Cousins.

Joc Pederson was harrassed by some fans during his two-out eighth inning AB. Some guys in the lower box kept peppering him with rude heckle with just a one-run lead. Joc powerfully had the last word as he smashed the two-run, lead-seizing homer, turned to the Brewers fans and beat his chest. I mean listen to these jergoffs:

It was choice. I could have done without callin ’em, “fuckin pussies!” as he was headed back to the dugout, but it’s cool. I understand. Fuck those guys!

Way to go, Joc! Great job on the road trip out east. We’ll need you to shake off fools just like that as we go up against teams with fans who are mad at you for damage you did to them as a Brave, as a Bum. You in San Fran, now, Joc. We got your back. We don’t tolerate shit like that.

Post-game Joc told reporters, “I heard them talking and I stepped out and then I heard them talking again – a lot of chitter chatter. It’s nice to help the team and do what you can to win a ballgame. That’s what makes it fun. The interaction with the fans and adding a little pressure, I enjoyed it.”

Then, despite that Jake McGee gave up a tying run in the bottom of that frame, young Luis Gonzalez, the rookie, won the game with his first ever two-run homer to take the lead for good in the ninth. Next. Man. Up.

Jake McGee gave up a hit and a run, but never relinquished the lead. Camilo Doval closed it out for his fourth save.

The 11th and final game of the Giants first road trip was a brilliantly managed and well-executed performance that took us to 8 – 3 for the journey. The guys swept the Guardians and Nats, took one of four from the Mets and snatched this one from the Brew Crew.

After the game, Kap said, “It’s a group that really stayed together through a long, arduous and challenging trip.” (AP)

The new system grows on me on nights like tonight.

sigh

Come back home, boys! Great job out there in the world! Get some rest in your own beds, eat some home-cooked meals. You’ve done well.

Bay Bridge Series time!

family affair

Let’s Go Giants!

Spank the A’s!

About mtk

I'm the artist and author, MTK
This entry was posted in Commentary, full games, Post Game Blasts, Relief Pitching, Road Trips, Series Recaps and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to The Milwaukee Game

  1. Pingback: Giants Win Season Series With Milwaukee Aided by Game-Winnning Score From Bases Loaded Balk in Eighth; Gauntlet of 17 Straight Games Concludes Today | Giants Baseball Corner

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s